OCWS

2021 OC Fair Homewine Competition

Orange County Wine Society

Held June 12, 2021 at the OC Fair and Event Center, Costa Mesa, California

OCFair
OCFair
2021 Home Wine Competition

Class Awards   Winemaker Awards       Label Awards

Varietal Awards

All Red Blends

NameCityVintageAward
Alford, DanielHuntington Beach2021Bronze
Allan, AngelaSan Carlos2019Silver
Allan, AngelaSan Carlos2018Bronze
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2018Silver
Beadleston, MarkRancho Murieta2019Silver
BENDER, MICHAELANAHEIM2017Gold
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora2019Silver
Bond, JimPaso Robles2018Double Gold
Bonnoront, Ric
Ric
Jamul2015Silver
Bonnoront, Ric
Ric
Jamul2014Gold
Bonnoront, Ric
Ric
Jamul2017Gold
Bonnoront, Ric
Ric
Jamul2017Double Gold
Breres, TinaLong Beach2019Double Gold
Breres, TinaLong Beach2016Gold
Bryan, William ScottLos Altos Hills2019Silver
Bryan, William ScottLos Altos Hills2019Silver
Bryan, William ScottLos Altos Hills2019Silver
Buchanan, DavidBerkeley2017Silver
Bunkelman, BradSanta MariaNVBronze
Clark, SamLaguna Woods2018Double Gold
Diddee, SamIrvine2018Silver
Diddee, SamIrvine2018Bronze
Donald SanderlinUpland2019Honorable Mention
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2019Silver
Drulias, BillSanta Cruz2015Bronze
Edwards, James
Jim
GALT2017Double Gold
Hansen, JosephKenwood2018Silver
Hartigan, JamesLos Gatos2018Gold
Hartigan, JamesLos Gatos2018Silver
Iglesias, Mike
Iglesias, Dawn
Costa Mesa2017Silver
Joakimson, Robert
Johnston, Rex
Concord2019Silver
Joakimson, Sean
Robert
Concord2018Silver
Joakimson, Sean
Robert
Concord2018Bronze
Joakimson, Sean
Robert
Concord2018Bronze
Joakimson, Sean
Robert
Concord2018Silver
Joakimson, Sean
Robert
Concord2019Bronze
Joakimson, Sean
Robert
Concord2018Bronze
Knitter, DavidVacaville2018Gold
Lane, JohnLake Forest2019Double Gold
Lester, kevinFresno2019Gold
Lock, BradySan Luis Obispo2018Gold
Mathews, ScottTempleton 2018Silver
Mathews, ScottTempleton 2018Bronze
Miller, ChrisFallbrook2020Silver
Murray, MarkBerkeley2016Double Gold
Murray, MarkBerkeley2017Silver
Nickel, DonaldSan Jose2019Double Gold
Olivas, JohnHanford2020Double Gold
Picano, Jim Fairfield2018Silver
Pock, Rob
Robert
San Diego2018Bronze
Pyle, PaulNapa2018Gold
Raphael, EileenOakland2019Double Gold
Raphael, EileenOakland2013Gold
Raphael, EileenOakland2018Silver
Rufca, Mitch
McLaughlin, Mike; O'Brien, Tom
Rolling Hills Estates2020Bronze
Schlub, Heesa
Sheesa
Santa Ana2020Gold
Sealey, SarahEscondido2018Bronze
Smith, KevinLaguna Niguel2018Gold
Tanouchi, Yu & Tanouchi, SayakaMountain View2019Gold
Tanouchi, Yu & Tanouchi, SayakaMountain View2018Silver
Tanouchi, Yu & Tanouchi, SayakaMountain View2019Silver
van Steyn, Gerard Lafayette2019Bronze
van Steyn, Gerard Lafayette2018Silver
Vigil, TonyLincoln2018Silver
Vladislavich, AnteSunnyvale 2020Double Gold
Vladislavich, AnteSunnyvale 2020Silver

All White Blends

NameCityVintageAward
Alford, DanielHuntington Beach2020Silver
Allan, AngelaSan Carlos2019Silver
Allan, AngelaSan Carlos2020Double Gold
Clark, SamLaguna Woods2018Silver
De Grange, ConnieSunol2020Silver

Barbera

NameCityVintageAward
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora2018Silver
Hyde, EdwardFolsom2019Double Gold
Jurgens, Mark & LaurieAngels Camp2017Bronze
Murray, MarkBerkeley2018Double Gold
Schutz, PattiDrytown2018Bronze
StClaire, DonaldAngels Camp2019Silver
StClaire, DonaldAngels Camp2017Honorable Mention
Wines, LeeBenicia2019Gold

Berry Fruit

NameCityVintageAward
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2019Gold
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2020Double Gold
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2019Silver
Joakimson, Robert
Johnston, Rex
Concord2020Double Gold
Joakimson, Robert
Johnston, Rex
Concord2019Double Gold
Joakimson, Robert
Johnston, Rex
Concord2020Double Gold
Joakimson, Robert
Johnston, Rex
Concord2020Double Gold
Joakimson, Robert
Johnston, Rex
Concord2020Gold
Joakimson, Robert
Johnston, Rex
Concord2019Double Gold
Olivas, JohnHanford2020Double Gold

Cabernet Franc

NameCityVintageAward
Alford, DanielHuntington Beach2019Bronze
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2020Bronze
Jurgens, Mark & LaurieAngels Camp2018Honorable Mention
Kerins, Jim Costa Mesa2020Silver
Macomber, DrummondEl Cajon2019Double Gold
Mazzuca, JohnCampbell2016Honorable Mention
Miller, ChrisFallbrook2020Silver
Nelson, JamesPalo Alto Hills2018Silver
Price, Mark A. MDNapa2014Silver
Price, Mark A. MDNapa2016Double Gold
Price, Mark A. MDNapa2018Double Gold
Robinson, DonFallbrook2018Gold
Roupoli, LouRancho Palos Verdes 2015Honorable Mention
Wisler, Debbie & BillOrangevale2018Silver

Cabernet Sauvignon

NameCityVintageAward
Barnes, DougSaratoga2018Silver
Barro, RobertoStockton2018Silver
BENDER, MICHAELANAHEIM2017Double Gold
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora2019Silver
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora2018Silver
Bennett, Bob
Robert
Healdsburg2018Silver
Bond, JimPaso Robles2018Double Gold
Castillo, Denisse
Castillo Wines
Placerville2020Silver
Clark, Roman & KarenMission Viejo2018Silver
Crites, WilliamLos Gatos2018Silver
De Grange, ConnieSunol2019Silver
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2019Silver
Dutcher, Tom long Beach2014Silver
Fajardo, Luis FelipeLAGUNA NIGUEL2021Bronze
Forsch, William J.
Lolita's Claw Wines
Lake Forest2016Bronze
Genetti, Damon
Genetti, Victoria
Livermore2012Silver
George, GregorySan Diego2019Silver
Hansen, JosephKenwood2018Silver
Harlow, RJSacramento2020Silver
Hartigan, JamesLos Gatos2018Bronze
Hartigan, JamesLos Gatos2019Honorable Mention
Hyde, Edward
Hunter, Rob
Folsom2018Silver
Janello, John San Jose2018Silver
Jones, AngelaArcadia2019Silver
Jurgens, Mark & LaurieAngels Camp2018Double Gold
Jurgens, Mark & LaurieAngels Camp2017Gold
Kerins, Jim Costa Mesa2019Silver
Kerins, Jim Costa Mesa2020Silver
Klingberg, RolLos Altos2014Honorable Mention
Klingberg, RolLos Altos2016Double Gold
Klingberg, RolLos Altos2016Double Gold
Marske, DonIrvine2019Silver
Marske, DonIrvine2019Gold
Mazzuca, JohnCampbell2015Honorable Mention
Mazzuca, JohnCampbell2017Double Gold
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2018Silver
Melin, Brad & Tina
Melin
Roseville2019Silver
Miller, ChrisFallbrook2020Silver
Miyamoto, EmikoSaratoga2019Silver
Nelson, JamesPalo Alto Hills2016Gold
Nickel, DonaldSan Jose2018Silver
Nickel, DonaldSan Jose2019Gold
Nickel, DonaldSan Jose2018Double Gold
Nicoll, KenzieNapa2018Double Gold
Phillips, DonLHH2019Silver
Picano, Jim Fairfield2018Gold
Picano, Jim Fairfield2017Double Gold
Pock, Rob
Robert
San Diego2018Silver
Pock, Rob
Robert
San Diego2017Bronze
Poynter, WayneLa Mesa2018Double Gold
Pratap, ReddyLos Gatos2016Silver
Pratap, ReddyLos Gatos2017Honorable Mention
Pratap, ReddyLos Gatos2018Double Gold
Reyes, EdLaguna Hills2017Double Gold
Ricci, AnthonyRedwood City2015Honorable Mention
Ricci, AnthonyRedwood City2018Silver
Robinson, DonFallbrook2018Gold
Roupoli, LouRancho Palos Verdes 2018Bronze
Scott, Ken
Scott, Irene
Placentia2020Double Gold
Serna, Raul
Irene Serna
Orange2019Double Gold
Serna, Raul
Irene Serna
Orange2018Double Gold
Serna, Raul
Irene Serna
Orange2019Double Gold
Skelly, BryanPine Mountain Club2019Double Gold
Steakley, Bruce
Steakley, Joyce
Cupertino2018Gold
Steakley, Bruce
Steakley, Joyce
Cupertino2017Gold
Strom, Dean
Strom, Robyn
Whittier2019Silver
Swanson, Kathleen
MacWilliams, Michael
San Francisco2016Silver
Todd, DanielOceanside2018Gold
Unland, Jane
Unland, John
Morgan Hill2017Bronze
Unland, Jane
Unland, John
Morgan Hill2018Bronze
van Steyn, Gerard Lafayette2017Silver
van Steyn, Gerard Lafayette2019Bronze
van Steyn, Gerard Lafayette2019Bronze
van Steyn, Gerard Lafayette2018Silver
Verdugo, ChrisYorba Linda2018Double Gold
Vladislavich, AnteSunnyvale 2019Bronze
Vladislavich, AnteSunnyvale 2018Gold
Ward, JackSonora2017Bronze
Wiegand, DavidSanta Ana2019Gold
Wiegand, DavidSanta Ana2018Silver
Wiegand, DavidSanta Ana2018Silver
Wiegand, DavidSanta Ana2019Double Gold
Wiegand, DavidSanta Ana2018Silver
Wilks, PeterLos Angeles2018Double Gold
Wisler, Debbie & BillOrangevale2018Silver

California Style

NameCityVintageAward
Ebersole, DouglasSan Francisco2017Silver
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2019Silver
Smith, KevinLaguna Niguel2018Silver

Chardonnay

NameCityVintageAward
Alford, DanielHuntington Beach2018Honorable Mention
Bennett, Bob
Robert
Healdsburg2019Honorable Mention
Breres, TinaLong Beach2020Bronze
Crites, WilliamLos Gatos2019Silver
Crites, WilliamLos Gatos2020Double Gold
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2019Bronze
Edwards, James
Jim
GALT2019Silver
Forsch, William J.
Lolita's Claw Wines
Lake Forest2016Honorable Mention
Garrett, KirkVacaville2019Silver
Gross, Richard
Gross, Cheryl
Encinitas2020Double Gold
Hansen, JosephKenwood2017Double Gold
Janello, John San Jose2020Honorable Mention
Joakimson, Sean
Robert
Concord2018Double Gold
Jurgens, Mark & LaurieAngels Camp2020Silver
Kane, WarrenSan Juan Capistrano2019Silver
Kerins, Jim Costa Mesa2020Bronze
Lane, JohnLake Forest2019Double Gold
Lane, JohnLake Forest2020Double Gold
Nelson, JamesPalo Alto Hills2018Honorable Mention
Norman, John Wfullerton2020Bronze
Olivas, JohnHanford2020Double Gold
Orton, Mike
Orton, Sharon
Lincoln2018Silver
Picano, Jim Fairfield2019Silver
Poynter, WayneLa Mesa2018Bronze
Princiotta, TonySanta Monica2018Double Gold
Princiotta, TonySanta Monica2019Double Gold
Randel, Rochelle
Hodowanec, Leslie
Huntington Beach2021Bronze
Reich, GlennACAMPO2020Honorable Mention
Swanson, Kathleen
MacWilliams, Michael
San Francisco2018Silver
Swierupski, FrankKenwood2019Silver
Todd, DanielOceanside2020Bronze
Vuica, IlkoSan Jose2020Honorable Mention
Wisler, Debbie & BillOrangevale2019Silver
Young, Guillermo A.Encino2020Bronze

Gewürtztraminer

NameCityVintageAward
Downey, JimDana Point2019Bronze
ONEILL, WILLIAM KELLY VALLEY VILLAGE 2018Bronze

Grenache

NameCityVintageAward
Bunkelman, BradSanta Maria2017Bronze
Bunkelman, BradSanta MariaNVBronze
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2019Silver
Platner, ChrisBurbank2018Silver
Shapiro, NealRancho Cucamonga2019Honorable Mention
Shubert, Kristen
Red Head Ranch
CHATSWORTH2019Bronze

Malbec

NameCityVintageAward
Alford, DanielHuntington Beach2020Silver
Bettencourt, DonnaSacramento2017Gold
Bunkelman, BradSanta Maria2014Gold
Corbett, LloydOrange2019Gold
Corbett, LloydOrange2018Gold
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2020Silver
Gleason, ElizabethLivermore2017Silver
Gleason, ElizabethLivermore2018Silver
Hansen, JosephKenwood2015Double Gold
Harlow, RJSacramento2020Silver
Jurgens, Mark & LaurieAngels Camp2018Double Gold
Mathews, ScottTempleton 2017Double Gold
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2018Double Gold
Mulcahey, MaryLake Forest 2019Gold
Piazza-Perham, TerrySacramento 2018Double Gold
Serna, Raul
Irene Serna
Orange2018Gold
Skelly, BryanPine Mountain Club2019Gold
Todd, DanielOceanside2016Bronze
van Steyn, Gerard Lafayette2018Gold
van Steyn, Gerard Lafayette2019Silver

Mead

NameCityVintageAward
Joakimson, Robert
Johnston, Rex
Concord2019Bronze

Meritage Red

NameCityVintageAward
Bunkelman, BradSanta MariaNVSilver
Bunkelman, BradSanta MariaNVSilver
Bunkelman, BradSanta MariaNVSilver
Bunkelman, BradSanta MariaNVSilver
Gulsrud, PaulBell Canyon2019Bronze
Hansen, JosephKenwood2017Silver
Hunter, RobOrangevale Ca2019Silver
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2018Silver
Murray, MarkBerkeley2018Bronze
Murray, MarkBerkeley2017Bronze
Nation, JohnRancho Santa Margarita2018Bronze
Orozco, Josesacramento2018Double Gold
Picano, Jim Fairfield2017Silver
Picano, Jim Fairfield2018Bronze
Pock, Rob
Robert
San Diego2018Double Gold
StClaire, DonaldAngels Camp2018Silver
Steakley, Bruce
Steakley, Joyce
Cupertino2017Bronze
Steakley, Bruce
Steakley, Joyce
Cupertino2018Honorable Mention

Merlot

NameCityVintageAward
Barnes, Peter
Peter
Valley Center2019Bronze
Bennett, Bob
Robert
Healdsburg2018Silver
Black, Kari Newport Beach 2021Silver
Bryan, William ScottLos Altos Hills2019Double Gold
Bunkelman, BradSanta MariaNVSilver
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2018Double Gold
Ferree, MichaelAtascadero2014Bronze
Garrett, KirkVacaville2019Double Gold
Guerin, Jerry
Guerin, Kim
Costa Mesa2019Double Gold
Hansen, JosephKenwood2017Silver
Hansen, JosephKenwood2016Gold
Joakimson, Sean
Robert
Concord2018Bronze
Jurgens, Mark & LaurieAngels Camp2017Silver
Jurgens, Mark & LaurieAngels Camp2018Bronze
Kerins, Jim Costa Mesa2020Double Gold
Kerins, Jim Costa Mesa2019Double Gold
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2018Double Gold
Nelson, JamesPalo Alto Hills2016Honorable Mention
Paz, MikeYorba Linda2017Silver
Picano, Jim Fairfield2017Double Gold
Picano, Jim Fairfield2018Gold
Reyes, EdLaguna Hills2019Gold
Rufca, Mitch
McLaughlin, Mike; O'Brien, Tom
Rolling Hills Estates2019Bronze
Steakley, Bruce
Steakley, Joyce
Cupertino2018Double Gold
Steakley, Bruce
Steakley, Joyce
Cupertino2017Bronze
Swanson, Kathleen
MacWilliams, Michael
San Francisco2016Double Gold
Wiegand, DavidSanta Ana2019Bronze
Wiegand, DavidSanta Ana2018Double Gold
Wisler, Debbie & BillOrangevale2017Bronze
Wisler, Debbie & BillOrangevale2018Silver

Nebbiolo

NameCityVintageAward
Black, Kari Newport Beach 2020Honorable Mention
Bonnoront, Ric
Ric
Jamul2017Honorable Mention
Forsch, William J.
Lolita's Claw Wines
Lake Forest2015Silver
Harral, Wayne ScottBellflower2019Silver
Harral, Wayne ScottBellflower2020Silver
Joakimson, Sean
Robert
Concord2018Silver

Other Blends

NameCityVintageAward
Alford, DanielHuntington Beach2019Honorable Mention
Petros, Edwardcosta Mesa2021Honorable Mention

Other Fortified

NameCityVintageAward
Bettencourt, DonnaSacramento2017Silver
Downey, JimDana Point2018Silver
Reyes, EdLaguna Hills2018Bronze

Other Varietal Red

NameCityVintageAward
Barnes, DougSaratoga2016Bronze
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora2018Double Gold
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora2019Gold
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2020Double Gold
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2020Gold
Ebersole, DouglasSan Francisco2017Bronze
Kerins, Jim Costa Mesa2020Double Gold
Lester, kevinFresno2019Silver
Miller, ChrisFallbrook2013Silver
Miller, ChrisFallbrook2017Honorable Mention
Pacheco, Susan
Mom's Vineyard
Carlsbad2019Silver
Petros, Edwardcosta Mesa2021Honorable Mention
Petros, Edwardcosta Mesa2021Gold
Piazza-Perham, TerrySacramento 2019Silver
Sealey, SarahEscondido2019Bronze
Three Lunatics
Reeve John & Norton Bruce
Rancho Murieta2019Silver
Wisler, Debbie & BillOrangevale2018Double Gold
Wisler, Debbie & BillOrangevale2018Double Gold

Other Varietal White

NameCityVintageAward
Alford, DanielHuntington Beach2019Bronze
Alford, DanielHuntington Beach2021Double Gold
Alford, DanielHuntington Beach2021Gold
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2019Bronze
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2017Double Gold
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2018Silver
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2019Honorable Mention
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2020Silver
Bunkelman, BradSanta Maria2018Silver
Bunkelman, BradSanta Maria2018Double Gold
Crites, WilliamLos Gatos2019Silver
De Grange, ConnieSunol2020Double Gold
De Grange, ConnieSunol2020Double Gold
Forsch, William J.
Lolita's Claw Wines
Lake Forest2017Bronze
Forsch, William J.
Lolita's Claw Wines
Lake Forest2018Silver
Garrett, KirkVacaville2020Gold
Mathews, ScottTempleton 2019Silver
Maxwell, Chris
Chris
Lafayette2020Double Gold
Miller, ChrisFallbrook2019Silver
Orton, Mike
Orton, Sharon
Lincoln2019Bronze
Pock, Rob
Robert
San Diego2019Bronze
Swim, GregWatsonville2020Gold
Todd, DanielOceanside2020Silver
Todd, DanielOceanside2020Honorable Mention
Ward, JackSonora2020Silver
Wisler, Debbie & BillOrangevale2019Gold

Petite Sirah

NameCityVintageAward
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora2018Silver
Clark, SamLaguna Woods2018Silver
Downey, JimDana Point2014Bronze
Ferree, MichaelAtascadero2018Silver
Ferree, MichaelAtascadero2019Honorable Mention
Ferree, MichaelAtascadero2014Silver
Genetti, Damon
Genetti, Victoria
Livermore2014Gold
Guerin, Jerry
Guerin, Kim
Costa Mesa2019Bronze
Guerin, Jerry
Guerin, Kim
Costa Mesa2017Double Gold
Hansen, JosephKenwood2016Gold
Harlow, RJSacramento2020Honorable Mention
Jurgens, Mark & LaurieAngels Camp2018Silver
Knitter, DavidVacaville2018Bronze
Knitter, DavidVacaville2019Bronze
Kubitz, Ted
Lacy, Ted
Fallbrook2018Bronze
Kubitz, Ted
Lacy, Ted
Fallbrook2019Bronze
Lacy, TedFallbrook2019Honorable Mention
Linder, GeoffHayward2018Double Gold
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2019Double Gold
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2018Silver
Miyamoto, EmikoSaratoga2019Honorable Mention
Murray, MarkBerkeley2017Double Gold
Paz, MikeYorba Linda2019Silver
Pyle, PaulNapa2018Gold
Reich, GlennACAMPO2019Double Gold
Roupoli, LouRancho Palos Verdes 2015Silver
Schutz, PattiDrytown2018Bronze
Tanouchi, Yu & Tanouchi, SayakaMountain View2019Bronze
Vigil, TonyLincoln2019Silver

Pinot Noir

NameCityVintageAward
Alford, DanielHuntington Beach2018Honorable Mention
Brown, Roger
Roger
BUELLTON2017Bronze
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2018Bronze
Drulias, BillSanta Cruz2018Silver
Duncan, ScottSan Pedro2018Silver
Duncan, ScottSan Pedro2019Gold
Forsch, William J.
Lolita's Claw Wines
Lake Forest2018Silver
Kane, WarrenSan Juan Capistrano2019Silver
Kirst, John
Eleanor Grace Vineyards
Woodside2016Double Gold
Manushaw, MichaelAlameda2018Gold
Poynter, WayneLa Mesa2018Silver
Princiotta, TonySanta Monica2019Silver
Princiotta, TonySanta Monica2018Gold
Swanson, Kathleen
MacWilliams, Michael
San Francisco2018Double Gold
Swanson, Kathleen
MacWilliams, Michael
San Francisco2018Double Gold
Weiner, MarkLos Gatos2017Gold
Wiegand, DavidSanta Ana2019Double Gold
Wiegand, DavidSanta Ana2019Double Gold
Wiegand, DavidSanta Ana2019Gold

Port

NameCityVintageAward
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2016Silver
Calkins, MiltOroville2014Silver
Calkins, MiltOroville2015Silver
Calkins, MiltOroville2013Bronze
Clark, KimLaguna Woods2018Silver
Corbett, LloydOrange2019Silver
Corbett, LloydOrange2017Silver
Graver, JimMission ViejoNVDouble Gold
Iglesias, Mike
Iglesias, Dawn
Costa Mesa2018Silver
Joakimson, Robert
Johnston, Rex
Concord2019Gold
Joakimson, Robert
Johnston, Rex
Concord2020Silver
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2015Silver
Nelson, JamesPalo Alto Hills2018Silver
Pock, Rob
Robert
San Diego2016Silver
Three Lunatics
Reeve John & Norton Bruce
Rancho Murieta2019Gold
Wines, LeeBenicia2018Double Gold

Rhône Style

NameCityVintageAward
Bunkelman, BradSanta MariaNVSilver
Ebersole, DouglasSan Francisco2018Gold
Hansen, JosephKenwood2016Silver
Murray, MarkBerkeley2018Gold
Orton, Mike
Orton, Sharon
LincolnNVSilver
Platner, ChrisBurbank2018Gold

Sangiovese

NameCityVintageAward
Alford, DanielHuntington Beach2018Silver
Beadleston, MarkRancho Murieta2019Silver
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora2018Gold
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora2019Double Gold
Bennett, Bob
Robert
Healdsburg2018Gold
Bonnoront, Ric
Ric
Jamul2018Gold
Clark, Roman & KarenMission Viejo2018Bronze
Condrin, Kevin
Kevin
Trabuco Canyon2017Silver
Corbett, LloydOrange2019Silver
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2019Silver
Downey, JimDana Point2019Silver
Dutcher, Tom long Beach2017Silver
Ernst, ChrisArbuckle2018Silver
Forsch, William J.
Lolita's Claw Wines
Lake Forest2015Double Gold
Gross, Richard
Gross, Cheryl
Encinitas2019Silver
Joakimson, Sean
Robert
Concord2018Silver
Klingberg, RolLos Altos2016Silver
Manning, CarlOrange2018Silver
Maxwell, Chris
Chris
Lafayette2019Double Gold
Mazzuca, JohnCampbell2017Bronze
Miyamoto, EmikoSaratoga2019Double Gold
Reyes, EdLaguna Hills2018Bronze
Serjak, Mark
Serjak
Westlake Village2019Double Gold
Todd, DanielOceanside2018Silver
Wisler, Debbie & BillOrangevale2019Honorable Mention

Sauvignon Blanc

NameCityVintageAward
Allen, JimTempleton2019Silver
Bennett, Bob
Robert
Healdsburg2019Bronze
Clark, KimLaguna Woods2018Bronze
Fajardo, Luis FelipeLAGUNA NIGUEL2021Silver
Joakimson, Robert
Johnston, Rex
Concord2019Silver
Joakimson, Sean
Robert
Concord2018Silver
Jurgens, Mark & LaurieAngels Camp2020Bronze
Mansfield, Richard
Beer & WineMakers of America
San Jose2020Bronze
Marske, DonIrvine2020Bronze
Maxwell, Chris
Chris
Lafayette2020Silver
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2020Double Gold
Nelson, JamesPalo Alto Hills2018Bronze
Picano, Jim Fairfield2019Bronze

Seed Fruit

NameCityVintageAward
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2019Double Gold
Wilson, BruceChatsworth2020Silver
Wilson, BruceChatsworth2019Double Gold
Wilson, BruceChatsworth2020Bronze
Wilson, BruceChatsworth2019Double Gold

Sherry

NameCityVintageAward
Graver, JimMission ViejoNVSilver

Sparkling Wines

NameCityVintageAward
Maxwell, Chris
Chris
Lafayette2019Bronze
Maxwell, Chris
Chris
Lafayette2018Gold

Stone Fruit

NameCityVintageAward
Clark, KimLaguna Woods2018Silver
Joakimson, Robert
Johnston, Rex
Concord2020Double Gold

Syrah

NameCityVintageAward
Barnes, DougSaratoga2018Double Gold
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora2019Double Gold
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora2018Silver
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora 2019Silver
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora 2018Bronze
Black, Kari Newport Beach 2020Bronze
Bond, JimPaso Robles2018Silver
Bonnoront, Ric
Ric
Jamul2018Bronze
Bonnoront, Ric
Ric
Jamul2018Double Gold
Bonnoront, Ric
Ric
Jamul2013Silver
Bonnoront, Ric
Ric
Jamul2018Gold
Bonnoront, Ric
Ric
Jamul2016Silver
Brennan, Don
Donald
Chino2018Double Gold
Brennan, Don
Donald
Chino2018Double Gold
Calkins, MiltOroville2017Silver
Calkins, MiltOroville2016Silver
Carey, DonFair Oaks2017Gold
Clark, Roman & KarenMission Viejo2018Double Gold
Drulias, BillSanta Cruz2017Bronze
Duncan, ScottSan Pedro2019Double Gold
Ebersole, DouglasSan Francisco2018Silver
George, GregorySan Diego2020Silver
Jones, AngelaArcadia2019Bronze
Kerins, Jim Costa Mesa2020Bronze
Lock, BradySan Luis Obispo2015Silver
Maxwell, Chris
Chris
Lafayette2019Gold
McCormick, Rich
McCormick, Mike
San Pedro2017Bronze
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2018Honorable Mention
Murray, MarkBerkeley2018Silver
Orton, Mike
Orton, Sharon
Lincoln2018Double Gold
Princiotta, TonySanta Monica2017Double Gold
Raphael, EileenOakland2018Silver
Robinson, DonFallbrook2016Bronze
Roupoli, LouRancho Palos Verdes 2016Bronze
Smith, KevinLaguna Niguel2018Silver
StClaire, DonaldAngels Camp2018Silver
Vigil, TonyLincoln2019Bronze
Ward, JackSonora2017Gold
Williams, MichaelSunnyvale2019Gold
Williams, MichaelSunnyvale2019Double Gold
Wines, LeeBenicia2019Honorable Mention

Tempranillo

NameCityVintageAward
Bettencourt, DonnaSacramento2015Double Gold
Bryan, William ScottLos Altos Hills2019Double Gold
Clark, SamLaguna Woods2018Bronze
Jurgens, Mark & LaurieAngels Camp2018Gold
Maldonado, Joseph and RobbieWalnut2015Gold
Paz, MikeYorba Linda2018Gold
Raphael, EileenOakland2018Double Gold
Scott, Ken
Scott, Irene
Placentia2018Silver
Sealey, SarahEscondido2019Bronze

Varietal Blush

NameCityVintageAward
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2019Silver
Orton, Mike
Orton, Sharon
Lincoln2019Honorable Mention

Varietal Rosé

NameCityVintageAward
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2019Bronze
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2018Honorable Mention
Bunkelman, BradSanta Maria2018Silver
Bunkelman, BradSanta Maria2019Bronze
Bunkelman, BradSanta Maria2019Silver
Bunkelman, BradSanta Maria2018Gold
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2020Double Gold
Forsch, William J.
Lolita's Claw Wines
Lake Forest2019Bronze
Forsch, William J.
Lolita's Claw Wines
Lake Forest2019Silver
Forsch, William J.
Lolita's Claw Wines
Lake Forest2018Bronze
Gross, Richard
Gross, Cheryl
Encinitas2020Silver
Maxwell, Chris
Chris
Lafayette2020Gold
Miller, ChrisFallbrook2017Honorable Mention
Nelson, JamesPalo Alto Hills2020Silver
Phillips, DonLHH2019Bronze
Reich, GlennACAMPO2020Silver
Swanson, Kathleen
MacWilliams, Michael
San Francisco2018Silver
Taylor, Wendy
Taylor, Stacey
Laguna Niguel2020Silver
Todd, DanielOceanside2018Gold
Vigil, TonyLincoln2020Gold
Wisler, Debbie & BillOrangevale2020Gold

Viognier

NameCityVintageAward
Clark, KimLaguna Woods2018Bronze
George, GregorySan Diego2020Honorable Mention
Maxwell, Chris
Chris
Lafayette2020Bronze
Orton, Mike
Orton, Sharon
Lincoln2019Silver
Pyle, PaulNapa2020Double Gold
Ward, JackSonora2019Silver

White Riesling

NameCityVintageAward
Alford, DanielHuntington Beach2019Honorable Mention
Fricke, Stuart
Stuart
Anaheim2020Bronze
Joakimson, Sean
Robert
Concord2018Honorable Mention

Zinfandel

NameCityVintageAward
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2017Double Gold
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2017Honorable Mention
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2019Double Gold
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2018Silver
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2017Gold
Baugh, Michael & Harden, KevinPASO ROBLES2018Silver
Beadleston, MarkRancho Murieta2019Gold
Bender, Tom
Williams, David
Sonora2019Bronze
Bonnoront, Ric
Ric
Jamul2015Gold
Calkins, MiltOroville2017Bronze
Calkins, MiltOroville2018Silver
Carey, DonFair Oaks2018Double Gold
Castillo, Denisse
Castillo Wines
Placerville2020Honorable Mention
Donnelly, Kevin Yorba Linda2018Bronze
Downey, JimDana Point2019Silver
Hansen, JosephKenwood2019Double Gold
Hansen, JosephKenwood2018Double Gold
Incerty, JeffRocklin2018Silver
Incerty, JeffRocklin2017Honorable Mention
Incerty, JeffRocklin2019Silver
Janello, John San Jose2018Honorable Mention
Johns, Scott
Scott
Alamo2018Honorable Mention
Jones, AngelaArcadia2019Honorable Mention
Jurgens, Mark & LaurieAngels Camp2018Honorable Mention
Klingberg, RolLos Altos2016Honorable Mention
Mathews, ScottTempleton 2018Bronze
Maxwell, Chris
Chris
Lafayette2017Silver
McCormick, Rich
McCormick, Mike
San Pedro2018Bronze
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2018Silver
McGowen, Patrick
Cox, Gary
Grover Beach2017Silver
Melin, Brad & Tina
Melin
Roseville2019Gold
Nickel, DonaldSan Jose2019Bronze
Oldford, Jeffrey AAlta Loma2020Honorable Mention
Pacheco, Susan
Mom's Vineyard
Carlsbad2019Honorable Mention
Pacheco, Susan
Mom's Vineyard
Carlsbad2019Honorable Mention
Roupoli, LouRancho Palos Verdes 2018Silver
StClaire, DonaldAngels Camp2017Silver
StClaire, DonaldAngels Camp2019Double Gold
Verdugo, ChrisYorba Linda2018Honorable Mention
Verdugo, ChrisYorba Linda2019Honorable Mention
Vuica, IlkoSan Jose2019Silver
Wisler, Debbie & BillOrangevale2017Bronze
Wisler, Debbie & BillOrangevale2018Honorable Mention